SMU Cox School of Business Alumni Association

Distinguished Alumni Listing

2014 Distinguished Alumni

Mark A. Blinn (EMBA ’98)
President & CEO
Flowserve Corp
Irving, Texas

Deborah O. Gibbins (BBA ’87)
CFO Mary Kay, Inc.
Dallas, Texas

Thomas W. Horton (MBA ’85)
Chairman
American Airlines Group, Inc
Dallas, Texas

Scott J. McLean (BBA ’78)
President
Zions Bancorporation
Houston, Texas

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2014 Outstanding Young Alumni

Daniel J. Healy (MBA ’04)
CEO Civitas Capital Group
Dallas, Texas

Zachary S. Hirzel (MBA ’04)
President Hirzel Capital Management LLC
Dallas, Texas

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Past Honorees – Distinguished Alumni

2013 - Gerald B. Alley (MBA '75)
Troy C. Alley (MBA '76)
Tony Boghetich (BBA '75)
Melissa M. Reiff (BS '77)

2012 - Robert W. Dudley (MBA '79)
James C. Madden (BBA '83)
Karen L. Parkhill (BBA '87)

2011 - C. David Cush (MBA '83)
Lisbeth R. McNabb (MBA '88)
James J. Saccacio (BBA '82)

2010 - Pat S. Bolin (BA '73)
Joseph M. Grant, Ph.D (BBA ’60)

2009 - William A. Custard (BBA ’57)
Denny R. Holman (BBA ’67)

2008 – Paul M. Bass, Jr. (BBA ’85)
D. Scott Luttrell (BBA ’77)
Beth E. Mooney (MBA ’83)

2007 – Jean M. Birch (MBA ’01)
Tucker S. Bridwell (MBA ’74)
Frederick B. Hegi (BBA ’66)

2006 – Michael M. Boone (BBA ’64)
Lodwrick M. Cook(MBA ’65)
Vivian N. DuBose (MBA ’77)

2005 – Norman P. Bagwell (BBA ’85)
Kimberly L. Feil (BA ’81)
Martin L. Flanagan (BBA ’82)
Thomas W. Jasper (BBA ’70)

2004 – Gabriel Barbier-Mueller (MBA ’92)
William Cooper (BBA ’58)
Linda P. Custard (MBA ’99)
James MacNaughton (MBA ’73)

2003 – C. Fred Ball (MBA ’68)
Darrell M. Lafitte (BBA ’54)
Ruth Ann Marshall (MBA ’80)
William M. Wheless (BA ’97)

2002 – Craig J. Duchossois (MBA ’66)
Tyree B. Miller (MBA ’76)
William J. Rainer (MBA ’70)

2001 – Gary T. Crum (BBA ’69)
Paul B. Loyd (BBA ’68)
Kenneth R. Morris (BBA ’72)
Sherrill I. Pettus (BBA ’70)

2000 – Gus Comiskey (BBA ’62)
Frank M. Dunlevy (BBA ’71)
Ray L. Hunt (BBA ’65)
David B. Miller (MBA ’73)

1999 – Stormy Byorum (BBA ’70)
Frank M. Crossen (BBA ’49)
William J. O’Neil (BBA ’55)

1998 – William E. Armentrout (BS ’35)
Leo F. Corrigan, Jr. (BBA ’48)

1997 – John C. Tolleson (BBA ’68)

1996 – Robert S. Folsom (BBA ’50)

1995 – Eckhard Pfeiffer (MBA ’83)

1994 – John H. Massey (BBA ’61)

1993 – Carl Sewell (BBA ’66)

1992 – John J. Murphy (MBA ’81)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Past Honorees – Outstanding Young Alumni

2013 - Todd C. Abbott (MBA '03)
Bradley E. Wilson (MBA '01)

2012 - Richard (Trey) M. Chappell (BBA '00)
Ashley W. McClellan (BBA '04)

2011 - Allison M. Cerra (MBA '99)
Blake Mycoskie

2010 - Laura A. Pitlik (MBA '05)
Barry K. Vandevier (MBA '05)

2009 - Fejie (AJ) Hu (MBA '01)
Angela L. Raitzin (MBA '00)

2008 - Shane N. Evangelist (MBA '00)
John H. Massey II (BBA '93)

2007 - Seth W. Hall, Jr. (MBA '96)
Mark B. Plunkett (BBA '96)

2006 - Fabio Okamoto (MBA '95)
Timothy P. Ward (MBA '01)

2005 - Bert A. Getz (BBA '89)
Mark E. Watson (BBA '86)

2004 - Clark K. Hunt (BBA '87)
Andrea M. Immer (BBA '88)

2003 - R. Thaddeus Arroyo (MBA '89)
Randall S. Fojtasek (BBA '85; MBA '90)

2002 - Thomas W. Horton (MBA '85)
Marci B. Rossell (BBA '91)

2001 - Bradley K. Heppner (BBA '88)
Robyn Ballard Ziperski (BBA '87)

2000 - Albert C. Black (MBA '95)
Megan Pryor (MBA '84)
Gary F. Reichling (MBA '93)

1999 - Tylene J. Elliott (MBA '87)
Gonzalo Escamez Sada (MBA '90)
Martin L. Flanagan (BBA '82)
M. Scott Leslie (BBA '85)

1998 - Scott A. Beck (BBA '88)
Julie Brice Beiersdorf (BBA '80)